Westermo

Westermo provides a range of industrial data communication solutions for demanding applications in the transport, water and energy markets, among others. For more than 45 years, Westermo has been at the forefront of technological development and often pushes the boundaries of what is possible. To provide the best possible support, we have local representation in more than 40 countries around the world.

Westermo

Subcategories

  • Industrial Ethernet Switches

    Robust Ethernet switches for industrial applications

    The Westermo range of industrial Ethernet switches are designed for use in harsh environments and allow you to build cost-effective, reliable, secure industrial networks. Whether you require an unmanaged switch for a point to point link, a managed switch for redundancy or a layer 3 switch for network routing, our extensive range of industrial Ethernet switches and knowledge of the various standards used in train, railway, energy, utilities and road applications means we have the ideal solution, regardless of the environment.

  • Media Converters

    Westermo can supply a range of media converters / repeaters to suit a whole host of industrial protocols and communication methods, including fibre, Ethernet, RS-232, RS-422, RS-485, PROFIBUS DP, M-Bus and 20mA current loop. Whether you need a fibre media converter for an Ethernet link, a serial converter, or a repeater for an RS-485 network, you can rest assure that Westermo have a solution which will operate in the harshest industrial environments and provide robust, reliable communications for peace of mind.

  • Ethernet Extenders

    The Westermo Wolverine range of unmanaged point to point industrial Ethernet extenders allow a network to be linked beyond the standard 100m limit. Utilising SHDSL technology on twisted pair cables, the point to point Wolverine Ethernet extenders provide high data rate connections over long distances. With a robust design, the Wolverine extenders are designed for use in harsh environments and, with our many years of experience in railway applications, meet the many specific needs of the rail industry.

  • Industrial Routers

    Westermo provide a wide range of industrial routers for use in demanding applications such as railways, water treatment, substation automation, roads and tunnels. Offering remote access solutions using wireless cellular 2G/3G/4G LTE or DSL broadband technologies and industrial-grade layer 3 routing switches, Westermo ensures connections to your sites are resilient and reliable. As we know security is of paramount concern, all Westermo industrial routers include a powerful firewall to prevent unauthorised access.

  • Wireless & Cellular

    Westermo's range of industrial wireless local area network (WLAN) devices have been designed to ensure reliable, continuous, high-speed data communications in extreme operational environments, supporting applications such as communication based train control, monitoring  of track conditions, and providing on-board video surveillance and passenger hotspots.

    The WLAN devices are approved to the EN 50121-4 standard for trackside applications as well as the EN 50155 standard for onboard applications. In addition to rail applications, the WLAN range is very well suited for deployment in other industries with severe operating conditions and harsh environments, such as mining.

  • Modems

    Whenever you are looking to setup or refurbish an application using serial communication over long distances an industrial data modem may come in handy. Westermo’s robust and proven technology are available for fibre, multidrop and point-to-point applications. Our wide range of industrial modems is designed for use in such demanding applications such as railways, water treatment, substation automation, roads and tunnels. All Westermo modems exceed industrial standards and ensure robust and reliable communications.

  • Accessories

There are 229 products.

Showing 1-50 of 229 item(s)

Active filters

Westermo L106-F2G

Managed Ethernet Switch 4 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s2 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC) or TX SFP (RJ-45)

Westermo DDW-142-12VDC

Industrial Ethernet Extender 2x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s Base T 2x 2-position detachable screw terminals for SHDSL ports 1x RJ-45, RS-232 port 300 bit/s – 115.2 kbit/s

Westermo DDW-120

Ethernet SHDSL Extender 1 x 2 positon detachable screw terminal, 192 kbit/s to 15,3 Mbit/s 1 x 2.5 mm jack, 115.2 kbit/s

Westermo L110-F2G-12VDC

Switch 8x 10/100 TX + 2x 100/1000 Mbit SFP slot Compact switch with simple configuration. Flexible SFP transceiver selection (SM, MM, BiDi, Gb). Advanced Layer 2 features (Layer 3 optional). Very low power consumption. Dual power supply 9.8~60V DC. Configurable digital inputs/outputs. DIN rail mountable design. 630,000 hours MTBF to military...

Westermo L110-F2G

Switch 8x 10/100 TX + 2x 100/1000 Mbit SFP slot Compact switch with simple configuration. Flexible SFP transceiver selection (SM, MM, BiDi, Gb). Advanced Layer 2 features (Layer 3 optional). Very low power consumption. Dual power supply 9.8~60V DC. Configurable digital inputs/outputs. DIN rail mountable design. 630,000 hours MTBF to military...

2pSHDSL-BC/DIN

Surge protector for Westermo SHDSL - 2 pairs Max. voltage on pair conductors against EP and between pair conductors: ±90Vp-p. Maximum allowable current (continuous) across pair conductors: 1.5 Aef. Inserted longitudinal impedance per pair conductor: ≤ 0.56 Ω. IZRP shock test current: 3 kA for 10/350 μs wave. Max residual voltage at protected output...

Westermo L210-F2G-12VDC

Managed Ethernet Switch with Routing Functionality 8 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s2 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC) or TX SFP (RJ-45)

Westermo L210-F2G

Managed Ethernet Switch with Routing Functionality 8 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s 2 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC) or TX SFP (RJ-45)

Westermo RD-48 LV

RS-422/485 Repeater 2 x 4-position detachable screw terminal, 300 bit/s to 1.5 Mbit/s

Westermo ODW-730-F2

Ring / Multidrop Fibre Converter RS-422/485 1 x RS-422/485 port 300 bit/s – 1.5 Mbit/s

Westermo L206-F2G

Managed Ethernet Switch with Routing Functionality 4 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s 2 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC) or TX SFP (RJ-45)

Westermo ODW-730-F1

Point-to-Point Fibre Converter RS-422/485 1 x RS-422/485 port 300 bit/s – 1.5 Mbit/s

Westermo ODW-720-F2

Ring / Multidrop Fibre Converter RS-232 1 xRS-232 port 300 bit/s – 250 kbit/s

Westermo Lynx-5512-F4G-T8G-LV

Industrial Gigabit Switch 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000 Mbit/s 4 x 100/1000 Mbit/s, SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC)

Westermo DDW-242-12VDC

Advanced Industrial Ethernet Extender 2x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s Base T 2x 2-position detachable screw terminals for SHDSL ports 1x RJ-45, RS-232 port 300 bit/s – 115.2 kbit/s

Westermo DDW-242

Advanced Industrial Ethernet Extender 2x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s Base T 2x 2-position detachable screw terminals for SHDSL ports 1x RJ-45, RS-232 port 300 bit/s – 115.2 kbit/s

Westermo EDW-120

Serial Adapter 2 x RS-232 9-pin D-sub, 300 bit/s to 115.2 kbit/s1 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s

Westermo Lynx-3510-F2G-P8G-LV

Industrial PoE+ Gigabit Switch Industrial Layer 2 PoE+ Switch. 802.3at/af (PoE+/PoE) 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 1 Gbit/s, SFP. Max. 240W total PD consumption. Max. 30W per PoE port. -40 to +70°C.

Westermo Lynx-3510-F2G-P8G-LV-CT

Industrial PoE+ Gigabit Switch Industrial Layer 2 PoE+ Switch. 802.3at/af (PoE+/PoE) 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 1 Gbit/s, SFP. Max. 240W total PD consumption. Max. 30W per PoE port. -10 to +70°C.

Westermo PMI-110-F2G

Managed PoE Gigabit Switch 8 x RJ-45, 10/100 Mbit/s (8 with PoE capability)2 x RJ-45/SFP combination port, 10/100/1000 Base-TX RJ-45 or 100/1000 Base FX LC

Westermo L208-F2G-S2

Managed Device Server Switch with Routing Functionality 4 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s,2 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC) or TX SFP (RJ-45)1 x RJ-45, RS-232: 50 bit/s – 115.2 kbit/s1 x RJ-45, RS-232/422/485: 50 bit/s – 2 Mbit/s

Westermo Lynx-5612-F4G-T8G-LV

DIN-rail Substation Automation Switch 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000 Mbit/s4 x 100/1000 Mbit/s, SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC)

Westermo Lynx-5612-E-F4G-T8G-LV

DIN-rail Substation Automation Switch 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000 Mbit/s4 x 100/1000 Mbit/s, SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC)

Westermo DDW-142

Industrial Ethernet Extender 2x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s Base T2x 2-position detachable screw terminals for SHDSL ports1x RJ-45, RS-232 port 300 bit/s – 115.2 kbit/s

Westermo Lynx-3310-F2G-T8-LV

Industrial Managed Fast Ethernet Switch Industrial Layer 2 Switch. 8 x RJ45, 10/100BaseT(X). 2 x 1 Gbit/s, SFP. 12 to 48 VDC. -40 to +70°C.

Westermo RFI-111-F4G-T7G

Switch 7x 10/100/1000 TX + 4x 100/1000 Mbit SFP slot Compact switch with simple configuration. Advanced Layer 2. Configurable digital inputs/outputs. Power supply 16 ~ 60 V DC. Remote design with DIN rail mounting. Operating temperature -40 ~ +70 °C, no rotating elements. Recovery of circular communication within 20ms. Very low power consumption.

Westermo L108-F2G-S2-12VDC

Switch 4x 10/100 TX + 2x SFP + RS-232 and RS-422/485 Compact switch with simple configuration. Advanced Layer 2. Configurable digital inputs/outputs. Power supply 19 ~ 60 V DC. Remote design with DIN rail mounting. Operating temperature -40 ~ +70 °C, no rotating elements. Recovery of circular communication within 20ms. Very low power consumption.

Westermo L108-F2G-S2

Switch 4x 10/100 TX + 2x SFP + RS-232 and RS-422/485 Compact switch with simple configuration. Advanced Layer 2. Configurable digital inputs/outputs. Power supply 19 ~ 60 V DC. Remote design with DIN rail mounting. Operating temperature -40 ~ +70 °C, no rotating elements. Recovery of circular communication within 20ms. Very low power consumption.

Westermo LD-02 DC

Line sharing modem 1x 10 mA tri-state balanced current loop up to 38.4 kbit/s 1 x RS-232 up to 38.4 kbit/s 1 x RS-422/485 up to 38.4 kbit/s

Westermo MDW-45 LV

RS-422/485 Converter 1 x RS-422/485 4-position detachable screw terminal, 300 bit/s to 115.2 kbit/s1 x RS-232 9-pin D-sub, 1200 bit/s to 115.2 kbit/s

Westermo EDW-100

Serial to Ethernet converter 1 x RS-422/485 4-position detachable screw terminal, 300 bit/s to 115.2 kbit/s1 x RS-232 9-pin D-sub, 300 bit/s to 115.2 kbit/s1 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s

Westermo MCW-211-F1G-T1G

Industrial Ethernet Gigabit Media Converter 1 x RJ-45, 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s or 1 Gbit/s1x SFP (LC connector), 100 Mbit/s or 1 Gbit/s, transceivers supported

Westermo PS-60

DIN-rail Power Supply Input voltage: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz or 110 to 250 VDC Output voltage: 24 to 28 VDC Output current: 2,5A

Westermo GW1042W-X-QFR

Rugged Compact Industrial 4G LTE Router with WiFi Rugged Compact 4G/LTE Router with optional WiFi. 2 x 10/100 Mbit/s, RJ-45. 2 x SIM card slot. 2 x SMA female WiFi antenna connector (optional).

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3510-F2G-T8G-LV

Industrial Managed Gigabit Switch Industrial Layer 2 Gigabit Switch. 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 1 Gbit/s, SFP. 12 to 48 VDC. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3510-F2G2.5-T8G-LV

Industrial Gigabit Switch with 2.5 Gbit/s uplink Industrial Layer 2 Gigabit Switch. 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 2.5 Gbit/s, SFP. 12 to 48 VDC. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3510-F2G2.5-P8G-LV

Industrial PoE+ 2.5 Gigabit Switch Industrial Layer 2 PoE+ Switch. 802.3at/af (PoE+/PoE) 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 2.5 Gbit/s, SFP. Max. 240W total PD consumption. Max. 30W per PoE port. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3510-E-F2G-T8G-LV

Industrial Managed Gigabit Switch Industrial Layer 3 Gigabit Switch. 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 1 Gbit/s, SFP. 12 to 48 VDC. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3510-E-F2G2.5-T8G-LV

Industrial Gigabit Switch with 2.5 Gbit/s fibre ports Industrial Layer 3 Gigabit Switch. 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 2.5 Gbit/s, SFP. 12 to 48 VDC. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3510-E-F2G2.5-P8G-LV

Industrial PoE+ 2.5 Gigabit Switch Industrial Layer 3 PoE+ Switch. 802.3at/af (PoE+/PoE) 8 x RJ45, 10/100/1000BaseT(X). 2 x 2.5 Gbit/s, SFP. Max. 240W total PD consumption. Max. 30W per PoE port. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry
Westermo Lynx-3310-E-F2G-T8-LV

Industrial Managed Fast Ethernet Switch Industrial Layer 3 Switch. 8 x RJ45, 10/100BaseT(X). 2 x 1 Gbit/s, SFP. 12 to 48 VDC. -40 to +70°C.

  • On enquiry